Hot Listing
57-Year Commercial Painting Contractor | $935K Signed Backlog
Business Description
GM & Crew in Place
Over $1M of sold and billed work conveys with the shares. Add a third crew and the business is capacity-constrained, not demand-constrained.
This 57-year-old commercial painting contractor is the name Northern Arizona general contractors call for hotels, institutional buildings, churches, government work and multifamily phases. Roughly 95% commercial, it works as a repeat subcontractor to a stable group of GCs and owners — several of whom have brought the company back for successive phases of the same developments — and enters the sale with $935,185 of signed contracts scheduled over the next twelve months plus $187,000 of billed receivables. That is more than a full year of 2025 revenue already sold.
Financials that hold up under a lender's review. Three years of filed S-corp returns show SDE margins of 23%–37% in every year on a cost base that is almost entirely variable (crew wages and paint). 2026 is the strongest period on record: seven months produced 95% of full-year 2025 revenue and 155% of its ordinary income, with revenue pacing toward $964,000 and SDE toward $296,000. Cash flow shown is a four-period weighted figure; tax-return-only and run-rate figures are provided in the buyer package so you can underwrite it your way.
Management in place. A general manager and assistant general manager run crews and job sites independently with OSHA-trained painters and strong retention. The owner's remaining role is estimating and owner relationships — step into it or hire an estimator.
Why a stock sale. The contracts, the ROC license history, GC prequalifications and corporate credit all live inside the corporation. A stock purchase transfers every signed job intact — no re-papering with GCs — and the buyer owns 100% of goodwill built under one name since 1969. Seller remains as qualifying party for up to six months under the Arizona ROC transition.
Growth the price does not capture:
Add a third crew. A $3.72M identified bid pipeline (given no weight in the price) sits behind the signed backlog; painters, not demand, are the limit.
Open the Phoenix metro. The seller reports steady bid invitations from Valley GCs and owners that the company declines for lack of crews.
Residential exterior repaints. Prescott, Prescott Valley, Sedona, Camp Verde and Flagstaff have an aging housing stock with continuous exterior repaint demand; the company takes this work only opportunistically today.
Included: two fully equipped trucks and a third vehicle, ten new and near-new pumps, enclosed trailer, pressure washer, tools and sundries (≈ $99,000 FMV), phone number, website, email, social accounts, and all brand assets. No facility lease — a buyer will need modest yard/storage space.
Priced at 2.26x weighted SDE, at the bottom of the comparable range for Arizona painting contractors. Full valuation report, SDE add-back schedule, contract schedule and three years of tax returns available to qualified buyers after NDA and proof of funds.
Confidentiality Required
This is a confidential listing. Business name and address will be disclosed only to qualified buyers with a signed NDA.
The business is listed by HUB Commercial, an affiliate of Sunbelt Business Brokers in the State of Arizona. All listing and financial information to be verified by the buyer during due diligence. Cash Flow and Seller Discretionary Earnings (SDE) is based upon Year End 2026 P&L & signed contract work to be completed in 2026.
This 57-year-old commercial painting contractor is the name Northern Arizona general contractors call for hotels, institutional buildings, churches, government work and multifamily phases. Roughly 95% commercial, it works as a repeat subcontractor to a stable group of GCs and owners — several of whom have brought the company back for successive phases of the same developments — and enters the sale with $935,185 of signed contracts scheduled over the next twelve months plus $187,000 of billed receivables. That is more than a full year of 2025 revenue already sold.
Financials that hold up under a lender's review. Three years of filed S-corp returns show SDE margins of 23%–37% in every year on a cost base that is almost entirely variable (crew wages and paint). 2026 is the strongest period on record: seven months produced 95% of full-year 2025 revenue and 155% of its ordinary income, with revenue pacing toward $964,000 and SDE toward $296,000. Cash flow shown is a four-period weighted figure; tax-return-only and run-rate figures are provided in the buyer package so you can underwrite it your way.
Management in place. A general manager and assistant general manager run crews and job sites independently with OSHA-trained painters and strong retention. The owner's remaining role is estimating and owner relationships — step into it or hire an estimator.
Why a stock sale. The contracts, the ROC license history, GC prequalifications and corporate credit all live inside the corporation. A stock purchase transfers every signed job intact — no re-papering with GCs — and the buyer owns 100% of goodwill built under one name since 1969. Seller remains as qualifying party for up to six months under the Arizona ROC transition.
Growth the price does not capture:
Add a third crew. A $3.72M identified bid pipeline (given no weight in the price) sits behind the signed backlog; painters, not demand, are the limit.
Open the Phoenix metro. The seller reports steady bid invitations from Valley GCs and owners that the company declines for lack of crews.
Residential exterior repaints. Prescott, Prescott Valley, Sedona, Camp Verde and Flagstaff have an aging housing stock with continuous exterior repaint demand; the company takes this work only opportunistically today.
Included: two fully equipped trucks and a third vehicle, ten new and near-new pumps, enclosed trailer, pressure washer, tools and sundries (≈ $99,000 FMV), phone number, website, email, social accounts, and all brand assets. No facility lease — a buyer will need modest yard/storage space.
Priced at 2.26x weighted SDE, at the bottom of the comparable range for Arizona painting contractors. Full valuation report, SDE add-back schedule, contract schedule and three years of tax returns available to qualified buyers after NDA and proof of funds.
Confidentiality Required
This is a confidential listing. Business name and address will be disclosed only to qualified buyers with a signed NDA.
The business is listed by HUB Commercial, an affiliate of Sunbelt Business Brokers in the State of Arizona. All listing and financial information to be verified by the buyer during due diligence. Cash Flow and Seller Discretionary Earnings (SDE) is based upon Year End 2026 P&L & signed contract work to be completed in 2026.
About the Business
- Years in Operation
- 57
- Employees
- 7 (4 Full-time, 3 Part-time)
- Currently Home Based
- Yes
About the Sale
- Seller Motivation
- retirement
- Transition Support
- Seller to remain as ROC qualifying party up to 6 months; GC introductions and bid support included
Listing Info
- ID
- 2549530
- Listing Views
- 18
Listing ID: 2549530 The information on this listing has been provided by either the seller or a business broker representing the seller. BizQuest has no interest or stake in the sale of this business and has not verified any of the information and assumes no responsibility for its accuracy, veracity, or completeness. See our full Terms of Use. Learn how to avoid scams.
Businesses for SaleArizona Businesses for SaleArizona Building & Construction Service Businesses for SaleArizona Painting Business Businesses for Sale
Saved Businesses limit reached.
Remove some Saved Businesses.
Remove some Saved Businesses.





